Primary Schools League Standings, as of 17.04.2018

Now it gets more clearer with the league groups standings, who makes it to the next stage and who has done well so far.

We will have the last rounds of the group games this weekend, and we will call it a term. The knock out stages will start next term with the round of 16s. To qualify for the next round, we will have;

  • Best two teams from Group A, B, C and E
  • Best three teams from Group D and F
  • Also, we will pick the overall best two runners up to join the round of 16s.

 

This is how the tables stand as of now.

 

GROUP A P W D L GF GA GD PTS
Uganda Martyrs P/S 4 4 0 0 18 2 16 12
Deca P/S 3 0 1 2 1 7 -6 1
Twalibar P/S 3 0 1 2 3 13 -10 1

 

Last game: 21/04/2018Twalibar Vs. Deca, at Kasenge, 10am

 

GROUP B P W D L GF GA GD PTS
ABC divine 3 3 0 0 8 1 7 9
Katiti P/S 3 1 0 2 4 5 -1 3
Busega P/S 4 1 0 2 3 7 -4 3

 

Last game: 21/04/2018 – ABC Divine Vs. Katiti, at Natete, 10am

 

GROUP C P W D L GF GA GD PTS
St. Theresa P/S 4 3 0 1 7 3 4 9
St. Bruno P/S 3 1 0 2 3 2 1 3
Kikajjo P/S 3 1 0 2 1 5 -4 3

 

Last game: 21/04/2018 – kikajjo vs. St. Bruno – kasenge @12noon

 

GROUP D P W D L GF GA GD PTS
GodWins P/S 5 3 1 1 10 5 5 10
Kiteezi C/U 5 3 0 2 9 10 -1 9
Modern P/S 5 2 1 2 6 5 1 7
Jehovah Jireh 5 0 2 3 2 6 -4 2

 

Last games: 21/04/2018 – Modern Vs. Jehovah, at Kisaasi, 4pm

22/04/2018 – GodWins Vs. Kiteezi, at Katanga, 10am

 

GROUP E P W D L GF GA GD PTS
Rapha P/S 3 3 0 0 7 0 7 9
Bukalabi P/S 4 2 0 2 3 5 -2 6
Mayirikiti C/U 3 0 0 3 0 5 -5 0

 

Last Game: 22/04/2018 – Mayirikiti Vs. Rapha, at Nakaseke, 2pm

 

GROUP F P W D L GF GA GD PTS
Mpoma Junior 8 6 0 2 34 11 23 18
Rays of Grace 6 5 0 1 33 3 30 15
Cradle Land 6 5 0 1 26 7 19 15
Victors’ Junior 8 2 0 6 7 27 -10 6
Nsamo Mixed P/S* 8 0 0 8 0 48 -48 0

 

Last Games: 22/04/2018 – Cradle Land Vs. Rays of Grace, at Mukono – Kisoga, 4pm

Tbd        –   Rays of Grace Vs. Cradle Land at Njeru – Kirugu ,4pm

 

*Nsamo Mixed Primary School was disqualified midway second round after failing to honour two away fixtures, and all teams which had not yet played against them were awarded with 3points and 2 goals.

 

Top scorers

Name Goals School
Kasanya Leonard 15 Rays Of Grace
Kintu Peter 11 Mpoma Junior
Mangwa Mawazi 8 Cradle Land
Kasozi John 6 Mpoma Junior
Ssewagudde Dennis 5 Uganda Martyrs
Ssengonzi Abdul Karim 5 Uganda Martyrs
Kawooya Henry 5 Rays of Grace
Kyeppa Shafic 5 Mpoma Junior
Maliro Jaffary 5 Mpoma Junior
Kazibwe Akram 4 GodWins
Nsumba Joseph 4 Mpoma Junior
Nkola Arafat 4 Cradle Land
Ssebagala Geoffrey 4 Cradle Land
Nkuubi Quaish 4 St. Theresa
Batambuze Swabil 3 Uganda Martyrs
Mutebi Hakim 3 Uganda Martyrs
Ssekajjugo Elvis 3 ABC Divine